Order of the Shield

Order of the Shield Paddle

About the Order of the Shield

The purpose of the Order is to acknowledge and recognize those Fraters who have engaged in defending peace and freedom by serving their country’s armed forces ~ whether in the active, reserve, or National Guard components.

The Order will permit Fraters who have served in the military to recognize each other and to form a unique Bond with each other.

In addition to recognizing those who have contributed much to this purpose, the Order will promote communications and support channels for its members to assist in these stated efforts.

The list below are the know Delta Nu Fraters that have served honorably in the Military.                                               * denotes Delta-Nu Chapter Charter Members






Scroll Full Name Pledge Class Branch of Service Rank
5 James W. Roberts* 1954 Spring Unknown  
8 Reid D. Anderson* 1954 Spring Unknown  
10 Arthur E. Buckingham  Jr* 1954 Spring Unknown  
11 Allen Berkley Carr* 1954 Spring Unknown  
13 Richard "Dink" E. Dinkel* 1954 Spring US Army SPC E-4
14 Cyril N. Dougherty* 1954 Spring Unknown  
17 Charles F. Gorton* 1954 Spring Unknown  
43 O. Stanley Stewart 1954 Fall Unknown  
45 Leon F. Miller 1954 Fall US Army  
51 Lloyd D. Mather 1955 Spring US Navy  
52 Larry A. Motsinger 1955 Spring Unknown  
55 William S. Cordonier  III 1956 Fall Unknown  
56 Ralph D. Hargrave 1955 Fall Unknown  
57 Millard L. Haning  Jr. 1955 Fall Unknown  
60 Robert R. Myers 1955 Fall Unknown  
62 Edward L. Farquhar 1956 Spring Unknown  
63 Gweldon L. Long 1956 Spring Unknown  
64 Joseph G. Ochoa 1956 Spring Unknown  
67 Larry J. Foutch 1956 Fall Unknown  
73 Robert C. Moran 1956 Fall US Army Paratrooper
76 Paul White 1956 Fall USAF S/SGT
77 B. D. Owens 1956 Fall US Army Capt
78 Donald D. Beeson 1956 Fall US Air Force SSG
79 Kenneth O. Gabriel 1956 Fall Unknown  
80 Louis G. Gray 1956 Fall Unknown  
81 David R. Hansen 1956 Fall US Army JAG Corps
96 E. L. Reed 1957 Spring US Army E-5
103 Nicholas J. Jacobs 1957 Fall Unknown  
104 Benny L. Johnson USAF/Ret 1957 Fall US Air Force Col
113 Hugh J. Hadden 1958 Spring Unknown  
116 Jerry D. Poch 1958 Spring Unknown  
125 Dwight E. Grantham 1958 Fall Unknown  
157 Sammy L. Schimelfenig 1959 Spring Unknown  
171 Ronald D. Anderson 1959 Fall US Army SP 4
172 Robert G. Briggs 1959 Fall Unknown  
199 Larry R. Dalbey 1960 Fall US Air Force Maj
204 Michael F. Travis 1960 Fall Unknown  
213 Thomas R. Custer 1961 Spring Unknown  
214 Jack B. Gray  Jr. 1961 Spring US Army  
217 Roy R. Maas 1961 Spring Unknown  
223 Billy D. Scott 1961 Spring Unknown  
224 Richard V. Schmitz 1961 Spring US Air Force  
225 Richard L. Shipley 1961  Spring Unknown  
229 Lowell L. Wright 1961 Spring Unknown  
231 Robert G. Miller 1961 Spring Unknown  
280 Forrest P. Schnobrich 1962 Spring Unknown  
288 Kent O. Binns 1962 Fall Unknown  
309 James C. Meidinger 1963 Spring Unknown  
310 Douglas C. Steele 1963 Spring US Army  
311 Thomas D. Whitney 1963 Spring Unknown  
315 Philip A. Burmeister 1963 Fall Unknown  
317 Ronald D. Gayler 1963 Fall US Army CPT
325 Larry B. Apple 1964 Spring Unknown  
327 Johnathon J. Banning 1964 Spring Marines Second Lieutenant
328 Gary A. Beatty 1964 Spring Unknown  
330 Thomas T. Catlett 1964 Spring Unknown  
331 William L. Davidson 1964 Spring US Army  
334 Larry P. Gerdes 1964 Spring US Air Force  
335 Richard E. Graw 1964 Spring Unknown  
336 Darryl D. Hankins 1964 Spring Unknown  
338 James D. Holtz 1964 Spring Unknown  
342 Ron L. Jones 1964 Spring Unknown  
344 Douglas E. Keever 1964 Spring US Air Force E-5
350 Russ Northup 1964 Spring US Navy Capt
353 Kenneth R. Tanner 1964 Spring Unknown  
355 William T. Yeager 1964 Spring US Navy  
358 Lonnie L. Hinders 1964 Fall Unknown  
373 Ronnie L. Howitt 1965 Spring Unknown  
377 David E. Leighninger 1965 Spring US Army COL
379 Alan L. Peterson 1965 Spring National Guard  
381 Donald M. Russell 1965 Spring US Army  
387 Ronald E. Anderson 1965 Fall Unknown  
413 Robert J. George 1966 Spring Navy or Marine Pilot  
421 John A. Mundy 1966 Spring US Air Force  
425 John P. Riley 1966 Spring Unknown  
438 Keith J. Jorgensen 1966 Fall US Air Force SGT
441 Kennard L. Barker 1967 Spring Unknown  
449 Scott L. Eckard 1967 Spring Unknown  
458 Jon W. McAvoy 1967 Spring Unknown  
489 Sam R. Hankins 1968 Spring US Army  
517 Daniel V. Leighninger 1969 Spring US Army  
536 Stephen R. Eckard 1970 Spring Unknown  
606 Gary L. Ward 1972 Fall US Army  
639 Rick Montera 1973 Fall US Marine Corps  
800 Rusty Hathcock 1978 Fall US Navy CAPT
824 Kevin A. Weishar 1979 Spring US Army 129th Field Artillery
857 Daniel L. Stevens 1980 Fall USMC  
868 Scott Meier 1980 Fall US Army SGT
870 Christopher C. Sams 1980 Fall US Air Force  
903 David I. Petersen 1982 Spring US Marine Corps  
914 Tom Burson 1982 Fall US Army  
920 Anthony J. Dorrel 1983 Spring US Army 1LT
926 Kirby E. Luke 1983 Spring US Army LTC
927 Stephen E. Moss 1983 Spring US Army 1LT  129th Field Artillery
935 Kurt D. Wells 1983 Spring US Army  
946 Jeff A. Rutledge 1983 Spring US Army CAPT(P)
969 Patrick J. Tobin 1984 Spring Unknown  
1046 Brett A. Cooper 1987 Fall US Army STC
1055 Duncan L. Evans 1987 Fall Unknown  
1063 Marty Baier 1988 Fall US Navy Res PO 3
1072 David Hestand 1988 Fall Unknown  
1101 Dustin E. Bieghler 1989 Fall Unknown  
1102 Jon E. Wait 1990 Spring Unknown  
1104 Jeffrey W. Felton 1990 Spring US Army SFC
1105 Jeffrey B. Roe 1990 Spring US Army  
1182 Partick Lynch 1992 Spring Unknown  
1237 Christopher M. Ash 1994 Fall US Army MAJ
1240 Jon S. Sloop 1994 Fall US Army Major
1246 Jeremy W. Scarbrough 1994 Fall Unknown  
1255 Christopher F. Bayer 1995 Fall Unknown  
1275 Matthew W. Brosi  Ph.D 1996 Spring Unknown  
1463 Joel Gordon 2005 Fall Air Force Staff Sargent
1553 Houston Tyler Schubert 2009 Fall Unknown  
1588 Blaike Davidson 2010 Fall  US Army SGT
295657 Pete Richardson Non Delta Nu Unknown  

We thank you for your service